1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "There is a lake and a sauna …

"There is a lake and a sauna over here!"

Translation:Täällä on järvi ja sauna!

July 7, 2020

7 Comments


AlbertoBar52943

Shouldn't be "ovat" (järvi and sauna)?


Hacu.

Not in the case of [there is (something) somewhere] - siellä/täällä/tuolla/jossain on (jotakin). If the statement was e.g. "The lake and (the) sauna are over here." then it would be "Järvi ja sauna ovat täällä."


Davidhoz

What's the difference between Täällä and Tuolla?


KristianKumpula

Same as the difference between "here" and "there".


Leonardus96

Why "on" instead of "ovat", considering that there are multiple subjects? Or do you always use a singular verb in these "existential clauses"?


ReadTheTips

Above in the comment written by Hacu. it explains why, and in my opinion it is the best explanation.


kim855637

What is the material difference between Järvi ja sauna ovat täällä Täällä on järvi ja sauna There is a lake and a sauna over here.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.