1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "There is a spruce and six sq…

"There is a spruce and six squirrels over here."

Translation:Täällä on kuusi ja kuusi oravaa.

July 7, 2020

19 Comments


RobertEddy

So kuusi means both spruce and six? Curious -- and thereby hangs a tale?


KristianKumpula

It also means "your moon".


Hacu.

And if you drop one 'u', it becomes "piss" (kusi; a rather vulgar world for urine). So, the double vowel is important. :D


simon486678

Thanks for this important note!


Oinophilos

It should be "there are..." The subject is plural in English.


Bernard_Gang

I just noticed that I generally say "there's" even if its plural because its easier to say than "they're"


Dylan600886

Why is this not Täällä ovat? Even treating the six squirrels as a single group, the sentence is talking about at least two objects, the spruce and the group of squirrels.

This is not the first time I've been confused by the use of on where I would have assumed ovat was more appropriate. An explanation would be much appreciated.


xolmsik

Well, there's the same situation in the English sentence: "there's a spruce and..."


tjperi

If Finnish and English are similar in this kind of construction (a singular verb being used with a "[thing] and [thing]" group, that that's a useful way of remembering that "on" is okay, but that doesn't explain why "ovat" is wrong. "There are a spruce and six squirrels over here" is just as valid in English, and it means exactly the same thing as if the verb were "is".


QueenOfSkeletons

Here = täällä, there = tuolla


KristianKumpula

As I've pointed out in a different thread, "there" can also be used as a dummy subject, which is how it's used in this sentence. The dummy subject "there" does not have a Finnish translation because Finnish does not use dummy subjects at all.


ZaidKhalifa

As Kristian said, the sentence points to 'over here', not 'over there'. That 'there' in the sentence is is not the same 'there' that points out a location, but instead just a dummy word to point out the existence.


[deactivated user]

    Why couldn't I say "tässä" in stead of "täällä"? Is that a different "over here"?


lkthrj

    I would say that "tässä" is more like "right here".


JimBernhar

    Teaching symantic sets and things that are very similar makes learning much more difficult. There's lots of research on this. It's cute but not helpful. I know that some people love this, but please stop.


Linda406150

    This lesson has proved there are so many correct forms to the Finnish sentence. I just don’t know why taalla or tuolla is used and why the “place”is sometimes at the beginning and sometimes at the end.


tjperi

    Täällä = over here, tuolla = over there The way you can remember it is that tämä is this and tuo is that. "This place" is "here" and "that place" is "there".

    The word order has to do with the "completeness" of the things the sentence is about. It's introduced here. (They use minulla, sinulla, etc. instead of täällä, but the idea is the same.) https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fi/pets_1/tips-and-notes

    Täällä on kuusi = There is a spruce over here. (A spruce we weren't already talking about before is less "complete.")

    Kuusi on täällä = The spruce is over here. (The specific spruce we have talked about before is more "complete.")


MNParnasso

    Voi, minä hymyilen koska meillä on uusia kuusia (should that really be "uudet kuuset"?)

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.