1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Voisitko suositella jotain p…

"Voisitko suositella jotain paikallista juotavaa?"

Translation:Could you recommend some local drink?

July 7, 2020

11 Comments


isola008

This sounds a little odd to me as a native speaker... "Could you recommend something local to drink?" "Could you recommend a local beverage?" Anyone else feel similar?


Liz968343

Yes, "some local drink" sounds unnatural. Even "a local drink" would be better, although your options would be the most logical to translate this phrase.


MCRmadness

Yeah, I'd switch "juotavaa" to "juomaa", as in a local drink or beverage.


isola008

I think the Finnish is fine, just the English is odd. Just my opinion


mpre53

Agreed. The natural English translation would be "something local to drink".


PennyADoug

In English, we often use "suggest" in place of recommend


Debbie126826

Is it wrong to say "Can you..." rather than "Could you..."?


Liz968343

“Can you” would be “voitko”, “could you”= “voisitko”, so it would be a wrong translation to use “can”. Even in English those have different meanings- asking whether someone is able to vs whether someone would be so kind to do something for you, it is much more polite.


sushituna

Some local drink? Is that correct english?


gumm13b34r

Does it matter if it's "drink" or "drinks"?


Taurelve

That might require the plural, 'joitain paikallisia juotavia'.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.