1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Osaatko sinä käyttää Duoling…

"Osaatko sinä käyttää Duolingoa?"

Translation:Do you know how to use Duolingo?

July 7, 2020

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why can we not ask "can you use" perhaps its unclear if its from voida


Mari893657

    "Can" should be accepted in this sentence. It has been accepted in sentences elsewhere meaning exactly the same thing.


epingchris

    En tiedä, miksi olen tässä!


Nosmdjf

    Well I think I do if I got this far?


Camila54604

    Would it be wrong not having "sinä" explicit in the sentence?


Juha_Metsakallas

    You can leave it out.


simon486678

    So is "are you able to use duolinguo" correct?


Juha_Metsakallas

    See my comment here about the nuances in Finnish.

    I have a couple of times written here in Duolingo, that we have "cans", "mays", "be ables" etc. on one side and kyetä, osata, pystyä, voida etc. on the other side and there is no universal correspondence between those. Rather the context is the king.

    Oxford learner's dictionary says that "able to do something" is used as a modal verb with the meaning "to have the skill, intelligence, opportunity, etc. needed to do something". I read that so that here "to be able to" would be more kyetä than osata and hardly voida, but I may be wrong. In my book the given translation with "know how" is the best, "be able to" a borderline but definitely not "can". Report it to have your answer checked.


simon486678

    Thanks Juha.

    These non-alignments are difficult, but in fact one of the joys of using DL, combined of course with the erudite and very informative, and often very funny comments of the users. which I very much appreciate.

    This is all giving me not only rudimentary finnish knowledge, but also unexpected insights into the structure of my native tongue, which I find fascinating.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.