1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– A cup of coffee, please? –…

"– A cup of coffee, please? – Do you want some milk or sugar?"

Translation:– Kuppi kahvia, kiitos. – Haluatko maitoa tai sokeria?

July 7, 2020

7 Comments


martinochsaga

Why is "haluatteko" not allowed? It is the formal/polite version and I would have thought more appropriate.


Hyst111

I know I mentioned this a couple of times in other threads. But: shouldn't it be "vai" instead of "tai". Since tai is exclusive (meaning "either...or..." But not both). And milk AND sugar is a valid option here


KristianKumpula

"Tai" is actually not exclusive. "Both" is included as one of the options that are assumed to be possible by someone asking a tai-question. "Vai" is the exclusive one.


Hyst111

Thank you very much. This also clears up my problems with the other threads.

I've got those two switched.


Zack715652

The first sentence has a question mark in English so could you use "Kuppiko kahvia, kiitos?"


KristianKumpula

The question mark is strange in both languages.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.