1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I am sweating and I do not h…

"I am sweating and I do not have enough deodorant."

Translation:Minulla on hiki eikä minulla ole tarpeeksi deodoranttia.

July 7, 2020

12 Comments


demoographics

Why is the second "minulla" needed here?


Rk5I3

I think "Minulla on hiki eikä tarpeeksi deodoranttia" would be as good and less repetitive. However, "Minulla on hiki eikä ole tarpeeksi deodoranttia" would be ok in practice, but the translation would be "I'm sweating and there's not enough deodorant."


Zzzzz...

Unfortunately, the subjects and the verbs do not agree in your sentence. The -KÄ ending messes things up. I would make some changes with the word order to make that sound more natural: ..eikä deodoranttia ole tarpeeksi. :)


MarcinM85

Is Minulla on hiki ja minulla ei ole tarpeeksi deodoranttia wrong?


Zzzzz...

No. It sounds a bit odd and rather repetitive, but it's possible in spoken language. I'll add it into the system. It will take a week or two for the course to adopt it. :)


EmuAlt

'Minä hikoilein' is the same as 'Minulla on hiki'


Zzzzz...

Please report anything missing by using the flag icon. The problem is more likely to get noticed by the contributors if you report it. I've added the translation you suggested in the system. It will take 1-2 weeks for it to be adopted in the course though.

Also, hikoilen. Just in case someone has not heard the verb before. :)


Oinophilos

is kä an enclitic "and" for negative second clauses? Would it be eivätkä for a plural subject?


Zzzzz...

For a subject in the 3rd person plural, yes.

  • minä - enkä
  • sinä - etkä
  • hän - eikä
  • me - emmekä
  • te - ettekä
  • he - eivätkä

Bill210940

So why does this say eikä instead of enkä. Shouldn't it be first person?


MarcinM85

To have in Finnish is expressed by the construction adessive (the -lla/llä form) + on. So the verb on in this construction is always in third person, minulla on, sinulla on etc. Also in negative minulla ei ole, sinulla ei ole.


zamlet

If it helps, I believe "minulla" is not the subject of either half of the sentence. (I'm not sure, but I don't believe it is ever the subject of a sentence, unless there's some weird reason I don't know.) I'm fairly sure "deodoranttia" is actually the grammatical subject of the second half, and takes a third person conjugation ("eikä").

"Minulla on X" translates roughly to "I have X", but if I understand correctly, a hyper-literal translation would be something more like "At me is X". Even in English, we use the third person here.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.