1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "How many fish do you have?"

"How many fish do you have?"

Translation:Montako kalaa sinulla on?

July 7, 2020

8 Comments


Minando2002

Why "kuinka monta" is not correct?


MCRmadness

It should be correct, so remember to report that if/when it happens again.


AngelikaSt818142

Or should it be "Kuinka moni kalaa sinulla on?"


Zzzzz...

The fish are something you have, so they are the object here. The word monta, which is the partitive form of moni, needs to agree with kalaa. :)


AngelikaSt818142

Thank you, that makes sense now.


MrMalk

How about "kuinka moni kala sinulla on?" Fish - in English - is after all a countable plural. Is there a reason that it must be partitive that I'm missing?


Zzzzz...

That doesn't work. However, if you change the word order a bit to Kuinka moni kala on sinulla?, you'll get "How many of the fish(es) do you have?". The partitive is in the exercise sentence to tell folks that there is an unknown amount of unspecified fish. :)


MrMalk

Ahaa! Kiitos!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.