Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is your shirt yellow?"

Translation:¿Tu camisa es amarilla?

5 years ago

34 Comments


ArunavaC
ArunavaC

Which one would be the most appropriate sentence to ask a person? "¿Es amarilla la camisa de usted?" "¿Es tu camisa amarilla?" "¿Tu camisa es amarilla?" All these seem to be accepted..

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

I also would like to know this..

I put "¿tu camisa es amarilla?", which makes the most logical sense ot my English speaking brain, but then it showed me another answer being...

¿Es amarilla la camisa de ustedes?

and to me that just looks like a mess. that looks to me like it's asking "is the yellow shirt yours?" ... as in, it has been established that the shirt is yellow. Whereas in the question, you're asking ABOUT the color of the shirt. As in, you don't know what the color is and you're trying to find out.

but I know that to say "the yellow shirt" it would have to read "la camisa amarilla". I don't know. the "another answer" just... it just looks so awkward lol

4 years ago

grumpygugal

Is this really the correct word order? I guess you should only put the words in this order if you want to emphasize the color..?

5 years ago

wilfredh

¿Es tu camisa amarilla? is also accepted.

5 years ago

white.rabbit

Apparently not. That's exactly what I typed and it said I was wrong. :-\

4 years ago

ArunavaC
ArunavaC

Tu camisa es amarilla? is also accepted.

4 years ago

mf0104

Why cant we use usted?

4 years ago

1968art

is this because it is the ''formal" use of "yours"?

5 years ago

timvs

I think I understand your confusion now. Ustedes means your (plural, formal). It's like saying to a group of people in a polite way if the shirt (one shirt) in question is theirs. So whether it's just one shirt or many doesn't matter. If you found a shirt and you want to know whose it is, you could ask a group of people.

5 years ago

Susan_BM

In which universe does a yellow shirt belong to a group of people?

4 years ago

erialambourne

He said you could ask a group of people if the shirt belongs to one of them

2 months ago

DotDotDotD
DotDotDotD

Duo asks Is your shirt yellow? Question. Duo Answer-Tu camisa es amarilla Answer is a statement Not a question

7 months ago

je-96

¿Es amarilla la camisa de ustedes?

Is it normal to ask like this?

2 months ago

1968art

why is there only one shirt for the plural of "your"?

5 years ago

timvs

Your has nothing to do with the shirt.

5 years ago

u4236i0j

I thought that possessives have to match:

Your shirt = Tu camisa Your shirts = Tus camisas

Why wouldn't that apply to "Is your shirt yellow?"

The correct answer is ¿Es amarilla la camisa de ustedes?

But shirt is singular and the modifier is plural.

???

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

la camisa as used in the example question is singular bro. The shirt. So aside from the "de ustedes" example, tu or su (you(formal)) would be used if you were actually using the possessive. Since this example uses ustedes, if it wasn't written in that awkward "de ustedes" way, it would just be using su.

If it was las camisas then it would be "the shirts" and then it would be tus. But that would still only be for the 2nd person singular (tú) form, whereas this example is using the 3rd person plural of you(formal) form (ustedes). But they're not even using the possessive pronoun in the alternate answer but rather going straight for the "of pronoun" method of describing ownership, so the literal translation is more along the line of "is it yellow? The shirt of y'all(I mean)".

It's still an awkward example though since how often are you going to ask a group of people if this ONE shirt is theirs? lol.

But I think it's more of a question to catch you off guard and make you really think of what's going on in the sentence. To make you realize that "ok, the shirt is singular, not plural. Regardless of the fact that ustedes is plural.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

Re: ...catching you off guard...

I think you nailed this one Huck. I got this exercise sentence under the preposition skill set, lesson number 1, which introduces the "de" construction to show possession.

I was getting by with "tu" and "tus" and "su" and "sus" in an effort to avoid using the "de" construction. I finally decided to make the commitment to just learn it. I wish I could say it was easy. But as you pointed out Duo has a few tricks up its sleeve to catch you off guard. In fact Spanish is a heavily inflected language, and it is easy to get sloppy in terms of noun class and number agreement.

4 years ago

mikie9m

I put a "no"? at the end to double verify and got it counted wrong...

4 years ago

zorba333

Why "tus camisa" is wrong?

4 years ago

PrincessSm1

Probably because you would use either use Tu camisa or Tus camisas. The number of shirts determines whether or not Tu is singular or plural in form.

4 years ago

Chamkids

What would make it be a question? Or is it just the way it is said??

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

yeah, mainly intonation. The way the voice rises at the end of the statement. Also, the structure of the sentences change in the questions. the verb will go before the subject in a question.

4 years ago

Chamkids

What makes a Spanish question a question?

4 years ago

bmkocher

What clue is there that we are speaking to a group and hence ustedes is correct? you could easily ask this question to a single individual.

4 years ago

trisha.weasley

One of the suggested sentences is "La camisa de ud. blusa es amarilla?" Could someone explain what 'ud.' means?

4 years ago

trisha.weasley

One of the suggested sentences is "La camisa de ud. blusa es amarilla?" Could someone explain what 'ud.' means?

4 years ago

Aga820662

I had a totally different correction pop up: ?Está amarilla su remera? What?

1 year ago

bsdunning

I got it wrong and the correct answer shown said "Tu polo es amarilla?" Must be a feather shirt.

1 year ago

RaenaMawson

What's the difference between amarillo and amarilla? What makes them different?

1 year ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

It's masculine and feminine, so it changes to agree with the noun.

1 year ago

RachelRuff2

I don't understand when to use polo versus camisa? Please help.

7 months ago

Lilliette
Lilliette

What the difference- su, tu?

1 month ago

danstevewag

Why isn't it "ti camisa"?

4 years ago