"Nous sommes touchées par ces peintures."

Translation:We are moved by these paintings.

July 7, 2020

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rezano_Khaggio

The madculine form is marked wrong!! Crazy Duo! July 7th, 2020


[deactivated user]

    "Nous sommes touchés par ces peintures" accepted 31 July. Perhaps your mistake was elsewhere in the sentence?


TwoBeersPlease

    the singular was marked correct!


marshakush

    This was an aural dictation question. My answer was correct, but I am wondering: If the sentence had been "Nous sommes touchées par SES peintures," would SES have sounded different from CES?


Clive143810

    No difference in sound.


maarit.

    nous sommes touchés par ces peintures . accepted


Frederick_W_V

    When the direct object is after the verb, should there be no accord with the verb?


--Roody--

    This isn't passé composé tense. It's present tense with the linking verb and a past participle used as an adjective. Since it's an adjective, touchées must agree with its pronoun, nous.


Frederick_W_V

    True. However "touchés" ould also be accepted. Right now, it isn't.


--Roody--

    Well, it worked for me.


wmdajt1

    Masculine not accepted. Give me my heart back!


Lizz658877

    So how do you say, We were moved by these paintings?


    [deactivated user]

      Nous étions touché(e)s par ces peintures.


DOette

      Sad that Duo accepts peintures here but in a following english to french translation will only accept tableaux!


DiverLothar

      Question to the native English speakers. Do you really say "We are moved..."? As a non native English speaker, I would say "We are touched...".

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.