1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Väärin, tuo on oikea rakennu…

"Väärin, tuo on oikea rakennus."

Translation:Wrong, that one is the right building.

July 7, 2020

11 Comments


Pippa169695

Why is "Wrong, that is the correct building." incorrect?


MCRmadness

It should be correct!


boddice

I wrote, "Wrong, that is the correct building" and was marked incorrect. Bit harsh I thought.


sophiabennet

Why oikea and not oikein?


Hacu.

Oikea = real; the correct one

Oikein = in the right/correct way/manner; (or: really/very)


Ganavion

in the slow version you can hear "poikea" instead of "oikea"; this is due to a technical problem, not to an error by the speaker. There are some sounds (t, d, p and so on) that are given by a jump of energy. You can verify it trying to keep one of those sounds, like you can do with sounds like s, v, and so on. You cannot prolong a t sound, if you do, you don't prolong the "t" (try and verify). So, sometimes an initial sound is only a jump of energy


Danny_Dowding

I misspelled rakennus, that's it. I obviously knew what it was saying


MaireOReilly

I uave answered this correctly three times and been marked wrong each time. Reported after the second time.


MaireOReilly

I shall have to check my spelling more carefully. Sorry.


MaireOReilly

I shall have to check my spelling more carefully. Sorry. Should be 2 Ns, not 2 Ks.


RainyKucing

Does "right" in this case mean correct, or the opposite of left?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.