1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä on sauna."

"Tämä on sauna."

Translation:This is a sauna.

July 7, 2020

17 Comments


redbull_energy

I wrote "This is Sauna" and it marked me incorrect. Am I learning Finnish or English here?


Lingua-Ignota

Without more context shouldn't "this is the sauna" be accepted as well?


mpre53

Both are correct. The context of the sentence, and the situation, determine which article is used, in a Finnish > English translation. Ex., a sauna would be used if the person being spoken to had never seen or heard of one before.


VeerpalKau173509

I not smj English in study.


clairemenzies

How do we know if it is a definite or indefinite article?


pieni_chilipalko

In this case, without any context, you can't.

The placement of the noun does, however, affect its definiteness, so nouns that come early in the sentence are more definite than those that come at the end. Cases can imply definiteness too. Etc. :)


JohnAcerbi

Finnish is without articles, hence "This is sauna" is also a correct translation.


wood_eater

Not really. I wrote without "a" and lost a heart.


JohnAcerbi

Actually it is, I corraberated with a native Finn, my wife. Duolingo has yet much to learn about Finnish, especially when it comes to articles, or rather, lack thereof.


JohnAcerbi

Upon rereading, I meant to say, "Finnish is without articles, hence "This is sauna" should also be a correct translation."


PhilCluff

Agree with the other commenters here, "This is the sauna" should be accepted here too - checked with the native Finnish speaker sat next to me


1jrE12

I wrote exactly "This is a sauna." and it's "incorrect". Seems that they does not fix bugs.


Taurelve

Quoting https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sauna: "A sauna... is a small room or building designed as a place to experience dry or wet heat sessions, or an establishment with one or more of these facilities. "

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.