1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Oho, tämä on väärä silta."

"Oho, tämä on väärä silta."

Translation:Oh, this is the wrong bridge.

July 7, 2020

6 Comments


Pippa169695

What is the difference between väärä and väärin? They both mean wrong/incorrect. How do you know which one to use?


KristianKumpula

"Väärä" is an adjective whereas "väärin" is an adverb.


Kohvikruus

Both "a" and "the" wrong bridge should be accepted. If there are many wrong bridges, any one of them would be "a" wrong bridge; if there is only one wrong, it would be "the" wrong bridge. Both make sense, depending on the context.


ruffiancity

So, why is "Oho" translated as "Oh wow" in some lessons? Does it really matter?


KristianKumpula

Like all things in translation, it depends on the context. "Oho" can express surprise, acknowledgement of a mistake or an accident, and being impressed.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.