1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Do you not live in Finland a…

"Do you not live in Finland anymore?"

Translation:Ettekö te asu enää Suomessa?

July 7, 2020

21 Comments


TarjaVermeer

Etkö sinä asu enää Suomessa should be correct too


Aixiae

It accepted Etkö asu enää Suomessa


Miska829335

Ettekö te enää asu Suomessa would be correct, too.


[deactivated user]

    Would it be better to say Ettekö asu enää Suomessa?


Sarah803697

    Please could someone remind me what it is that decides on whether it's a -ko ending or a -kö ending?


Swaider

    From my understanding it is related to the Finnish vowel harmony. If the word have back vowels (aou) it will be a -ko ending, with front vowels (äöy) a -kö ending. If the word only contain neutral vowels (ei) it will by default using front vowels and thus -kö ending.


Sarah803697

    Ah, yes, I've heard of that (vaguely!) but didn't even consider it in relation to -ko / -kö! Thanks!


TarjaVermeer

    Would be great. I keep mixing them up all the time. So I will be listening as well. I vaguely remember it has something to do with the end lettre of the word or the end part of the word. I found something on wiktionary: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/-ko. Select finnish and you can see some directions. But it would be great is a native speaker would help out here.


simelton

    Why can't duolingo just clarify when "you" is plural or singular ?

    Why aren't ettekö and etkö both right?


Impervius

    That's english for ya.


Aixiae

    They accept both options, as long as you didn't make any other mistake


Kay80981

    Would ''Asutko enaa suomessa'' be correct?


TarjaVermeer

    No. It misses the denial from the English sentence


Kay80981

    Many thanks, TarjaVermeer :-)


TarjaVermeer

    Eipä kestä (you're welcome)


Linda406150

    I don’t know where else to make this statement. I wish I could come back to the various discussions. Sometimes I wonder about something , know there was an answer 3 discussions back bu I don’t know how to get there or if I can. Thanks for reading and thinking how it can be done


Limerick-Paul

    Well they would otherwise be, but the te refers to the "ye" or you plural form in English, hence ettekö


Linda406150

    I don’t understand the difference between etteko and ettatko. It seems they are translated to the same English meaning


Boarcas

    Ettatko is not a Finnish word.

    Ettekö is Do you not in second-person plural. Etkö is the same in second-person singular.


Linda406150

    Thank you. I must have written down the wrong word. :)


Aixiae

    It also accepts "Etkö enää asu Suomessa?"

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.