1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Are they right there?"

"Are they right there?"

Translation:Ovatko ne tuossa?

July 7, 2020

15 Comments


Diogeneticist

Why is this ne not he?


Timo-opettelee

Both should be accepted. We don't know from this context if the person is talking about items (ne) or people (he).


Verppe

There is only one correct answer. “Right here“ is not the same as "right there". So the correct answer is " Ovatko ne tuossa? “ Because "Ovatko he tässä? " would be "Are they right here? "


Lucien655865

But... Why? Why "Right there" can't be for people? (I'm not english native speaker, sorry)


Aixiae

I have the same question... Like can it never be used for people and that's how you distinguish it?


illexsquid

Plural form of "se". If "they" refers to a collection of objects, use "ne".


N.B.933048

When do you use "se" in a sentence?


Verppe

"Is it right there? ", "Onko se tuossa?" If you are refering to only one piece of something.


tjperi

I accidentally typed "onko" instead of "ovatko" and Duolingo accepted it! Is "onko ne..." really an acceptable way of asking "are they..."?


KristianKumpula

It's commonplace in colloquial registers to substitute plural 3rd person verbs with singular 3rd person verbs, so it usually is, but not when writing an academic paper, for example.


[deactivated user]

    So why is 'ovatko he' among hints if it's incorrect?


KristianKumpula

    It's not incorrect.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.