1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I am hungry. Do you have any…

"I am hungry. Do you have any bread?"

Translation:Minulla on nälkä. Onko sinulla leipää?

July 7, 2020

4 Comments


cohobbitation

Is "Onko sinulla /liisää/ leipää" an incorrect translation for "Do you have any bread?" If so, why?


Anna839191

"Liisää" is not a word, I think you mean "lisää". Lisää means more, so I think the answer would be incorrect.


cohobbitation

Dang those typos. Okay, thanks for clarifying!


raf1947

"onko sinulla yhtään leipää" should accepted, any bread = yhtään leipää or mitään leipää

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.