1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les poissons jaunes là-bas, …

"Les poissons jaunes là-bas, tu les as vus ?"

Translation:The yellow fish over there, did you see them?

July 7, 2020

9 Comments


Elinor687

Why do you need to write "vus" and not "vu"?


angus390025

For verbs which take avoir as the auxiliary in the compound past tense, when the direct object comes before the verb the past participle must agree with the object in gender and number.

In this sentence les, which refers to the yellow fishes (masculine and plural), precedes the verb, so the past participle vus has to be masculine and plural.


Jojo553168

Je ne l'aurais pas mieux dit.


RogerSinek

So the past participle is working as an adjective? We have tu here, which you'd expect to be singular.


ckendall19

the yellow fish down there you have seen them is wrong...


Mija438073

'down there' should work - you could be looking down into the water. But that has not occurred to Duo. Reporting


Roland655103

I presume the fish are on a market fish counter, no longer below in the water?


castelgaillard

Poissssons jaunes is plural


johanhazekamp

the correct translation : the yellow fishes ..... or ......did you see it

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.