"La voiture que tu as aperçue n'est plus là."

Translation:The car you saw isn't there anymore.

July 7, 2020

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jennie269348

Why does Duo leave out all the thats? I find it rather frustrating. Also if aperçoit is can see then the translation should actually be The car that you could see is no longer there.


sean.mullen

The conjunction that is frequently dropped in English, which has been acceptable practice for a very long time. If you add in that and it's not accepted though, you should report it.

And I agree with your translation -- could is the simple past tense of can (as well as the conditional).


Vic3141

I struggle trying to say «tu as aperçue»


Jojo553168

Is it the double a sound ? The u ?
Take your time, it will come.


Vic3141

Yes, the a followed by another a


sean.mullen

Why don't you liaise the 's' in 'as'? I always liaise avoir & être when possible.


Vic3141

Is that acceptable?
i didn't because the female bot didn't.


InvertedGo

Neither does the male bot voice


sean.mullen

Not only is it acceptable, it's extremely common! Modal verbs, all conjugations of avoir and être, adverbs, and even plural nouns are frequently liaised, and certain liaisons are required, like with determiners.


MandyB11

Is vue accepted in this one? There is no suggested length of time or intensity of the look. There's another exercise in this style:

Les chats que j'ai vus tout à l'heure sont partis

I used aperçus and it was accepted, but in other cases of a similar nature, I have been marked wrong for using the incorrect one - despite there being no reason for one to be used rather than the other. It is extremely aggravating!


sean.mullen

Vue should be accepted in this exercise, given the ambiguous translation "saw". You should report it if it doesn't work next time. At the time of writing this, these are still relatively new skills, so several natural variations in translation won't be accepted and it's up to users to report them. Sorry it's aggravating. Just keep in mind that, when you use or encounter French out in the world, voir has the broad meaning 'to see', while apercevoir has the narrow meaning 'to glimpse, catch sight of, spot' (which is often colloquially translated as 'see' or 'can see').


Howell9

It puzzles me why this translation isn't used in this kind of sentence: The car THAT you saw isn't there anymore. It's perfectly good English and actually tracks the French better.


MattStraus7

Does anyone else have a glitch in the audio where it says tu as l'apercue? Listening again and again, it's clearly not intended to be there and sounds like a hiccup in the program.


EliJenkaSt

How do i translate to french: The car you saw isn't out there anymore?


Bekir978479

The car that you caught a glimpse of is no more there. Learn to accept this!


David467102

Help the past participle of these avoir verbs is agreeing with the subject - I'm missing something I thought that was just etre conjugations.


sean.mullen

When the direct object (la voiture, in this case) precedes the auxiliary verb avoir, then the participle agrees in gender and number with that object.


Bill237999

Throughout these lessons, Duo insists on "catch a glimpse of" for "apercevoir". In this sentence "The car you glimpsed" is not accepted. I reported it. Any thoughts on why this might be, or just another translation that Duo hasn't been programmed to accept?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.