1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Mitä tuo on? Pirtelöä vai jä…

"Mitä tuo on? Pirtelöä vai jäätelöä?"

Translation:What is that? Milkshake or ice cream?

July 7, 2020

18 Comments


TheWordPunk

Jfc. I should absolutely be able to say "a" milkshake, which is much more natural.


Hyst111

Agree

Most of the time "a" or "the" is required and here it is wrong. Seems inconsistent.


btopps

Agreed. Reported.


BillBatkay

Not only may you, you must use -a.


JustinAus

Flagged again 23 Sept


simon486678

Disagree. It is totally a matter of taste and context here, you can take it or leave it (the 'a' preceeding either or both nouns)


Ronja241087

Milkshake is not a mass noun in English, we should be able to say a or the milkshake


Scott872650

A milkshake or the milkshake. Both are correct


simon486678

Agreed. A or the are ok but unnecessary and can be left out. It's still good english, for example you might omit them when referring to something that had been served annonymously at a neighbouring table


MrTeraHertz

why "mitä", not "mikä"?


TomTheChemist

Why isn't it "Pirtelöäko vai jäätelöäko?" since it is a question?


Greetje548205

Flagged again on 21 August 2020


SZrQv

flagged again January 2021


nemenemm

flagged again march 2021


elli.halle

Still wrong, reported July 2021


VjWZUw5C

Still wrong as of 8/2/21

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.