"Marc is a coffee machine specialist."

Translation:Marc est un spécialiste de la machine à café.

July 7, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zemblane

Why do you have to use 'un' here. If Marc were a doctor it would be 'Marc est médecin', wouldn't it? Is it because of the qualifying phrase after 'spécialiste'?


--Roody--

That's a good question. You're right that any adjective modifying spécialiste would mean you have to use the article un.

However, to me the noun phrase spécialiste de la machine à café is in fact the name of an occupation. There is no separate adjective, so the article un should be omitted.

However, I can see this going either way. I hope someone can give a good explanation!

https://french.stackexchange.com/questions/14290/why-do-professions-have-no-article-when-used-after-être


Scott743138

If you omit the 'un', it is accepted


LSadun

Can you say des machines? Marc is a specialist on coffee machines? In English, we use the singular to make a noun construct, with "coffee machine" before "specialist", but the plural when using a prepositional phrase to modify "specialist". Since French doesn't have noun constructs, I would have expected the plural.


George583678

Cafetière not accepted?


MatthewB6

"Marc est un spécialiste de la cafetière" is accepted.


neoscribe

In another example "Vikram est specialiste en patisserie". Why do we use "un" in this example?


effyleven

"Mark est un spécialiste des machines à café"... wrong because?


KatherineL808285

Had the same question: why isvis un specialist


trung.n.thu

Why not "un spécialiste des machines à café"? Does "un spécialiste de la machine à café" mean he is only mastered of using and/or repairing this specific coffee machine? Could anyone explain?


BrianBoru4

Good question. I suspect - no more than that - the 'la' here is the French use to indicate coffee machines in general and if it was a specific machine something like 'ce' or '-ci' would be used. But it would be good to get a native speaker's view on this.


BrianBoru4

Oops! 'Cette' not 'ce' as 'machine' is feminine.


George583678

Needs" la cafetière " apparently.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.