1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "We now have the time to visi…

"We now have the time to visit London."

Translation:Meillä on nyt aikaa käydä Lontoossa.

July 7, 2020

7 Comments


Tuula470261

Nyt meillä on aikaa käydä Lontoossa should be correct too


mpre53

In my opinion the placement of nyt isn't critical.


phazedout

IF the placement of nyt is unimportant, why did i get marked wrong for meilla nyt on?


RickS_NL

Why has "käydä" the inner locative "Lontoossa" and not the moving locative "Lontooseen"? (Dec. 2020)


mpre53

Rektiot---verb rections. Certain verbs require specific case endings for their objects. Käydä requires inessive case (or adessive for some location names). For example, minä käyn Helsingissä/Tampereella.

You would use the illative Lontooseen with mennä.


Rk5I3

Also, at least when I say "käyn jossain" (I visit some place), I think of being temporarily in the place mentioned or being absent from my current/usual location, less about going there and returning, even though it requires that too. For example "käyn vessassa" (I'll use the restroom) or "käyn suihkussa" (I'll take a shower) or "käyn kotona" (I'll visit(?!) my home – no idea how to say this in good English if I currently live there).


Sointu915809

Vierailla pitäisi hyväksyä myös vaihtoehdoksi

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.