"Tu ne dois pas avoir honte d'être sensible."

Translation:You must not be ashamed of being sensitive.

July 7, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stupefaite

You don't have to be ashamed of being sensitive. Rejected ;/


--Roody--

Isn't the negative ne dois pas supposed to be stronger or more emphatic t than the affirmative?


neko_sapiens

If ne pas devoir means must not, what's the French for not to have to? The fact that stupefaite's translation was rejected suggests that ne pas devoir cannot mean that.


Vic3141

Having difficulty pronouncing «avoir honte». Perhaps I should be stockpiling food and toilet paper in preparation for returning to lockdown for six weeks tonight rather than worrying about my French.


Jojo553168

Note that the female voice seems to add an extra -e sound at the end of avoir that has no reason to exist.


Joanielovesjoe

Maybe it is the silent h, maybe she's not fluent. Maybe in southern France dialect they pause there.


Joanielovesjoe

A lot of false friends in this section. Words that sound familiar, really mean something else. Careful ☺️


Mike904263

You can also be ashamed for something


Joanielovesjoe

You are ashamed of skipping class, etc.


StephenRoe15

you mustn't be ashamed to be sensitive rejected....


DavidBradl52567

You must not be ashamed about being sensitive."" Rejected. Protested.


Peter724589

'you do not have to be ashamed of being sensitive' is not accepted, why?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.