Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Ella fue a ese concierto?"

Translation:Did she go to that concert?

5 years ago

89 Comments


stoneystone

Why am I wrong with 'Was she at that concert'?

5 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

The main confusion here is because "fue" is the past tense of "ir = to go" and also "ser = to be." Since a location is mentioned, "to be" at the concert, would have to use the verb "estar" NOT "ser." Thus, "fue" here is from "ir." Another clue is the "a." This virtually always goes with "ir." "Go to = ir a."

"Was she at the concert" would be "¿(Ella) estaba en ese concierto?

5 years ago

Ying56

Kenaxo thank you for a concise and comprehensive explanation - well worth the lingot.

4 years ago

Bill-Roca

Thanks kenaxo ... that actually makes sense when you put it that way :)

5 years ago

rmcgwn

The fact that you mentioned clues makes this so clear. It's like solving a puzzle. It can't be "was" because then it would be estuvo. It can't be 'ir' because 'a' suggests an action versus 'en' to be at something. Such fun.

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

when we're discussing written text and have time to consider it, you can work this stuff out... what I'm struggling with is how to decypher this in real time whilst someone is talking to you and has probably already moved onto the next sentence :-)

5 years ago

rmcgwn

And that's an issue for all of us. I also know it is what prevents us at times from talking in spanish. I have thought about this and what could I do. So we have the technology so let's use it. Have your smart phone/Iphone handy. Rather than take the easy route try typing out the spanish in a text editor. It helps if you can type fast. Last resort dump it into your favorite translator. I haven't suggested using the 'basic travellers apps" because I think you are here at Duolingo you are willing to put in the time to learn grammar,context and style. Any other ideas?

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

practise, practise, practise I guess.... :-)

5 years ago

rmcgwn

The trick would be to get the spanish listener to text their reply to you. They would feel a bit silly but perhaps in this day of texting it wouldn't be so bad.

5 years ago

TomOxley

My issue is that saying someone "went to a concert" or saying someone "was at a concert" have the same meaning.

4 years ago

Nick469669

Me too

7 months ago

ph516503
ph516503

I put "was she" too.... that's a tricky one...

5 years ago

DougRobert

Good explanation thank you

4 years ago

Jeff_Crowe

Muchas Gracias. Is there a good resource for these type of distinctions. Very difficult to understand without explanations like yours.

3 years ago

JustinTunl
JustinTunl

Thank you for that

3 years ago

Marilynls
Marilynls

You answered my question.

2 years ago

snorrk
snorrk

You made the explanation comples and eloquently simpllfied it to the eminently understandable. Amazing.

11 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

If you used the preterite 'fue' why didn't you use the preterite 'estuvo'?

4 months ago

Still_Lrng2

Thank you very much. You earned my lingot.

3 weeks ago

Michael330443

Agree just left the same comment

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Did she go to that concert? IMO, a better translation than what DL has posted...

4 years ago

Paulalock

I put "Did she go to that concert?" today (24.1.14) and it was accepted!

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Bravo.

4 years ago

bozoforpresident

The male voice lacks a slower speed.

8 months ago

Emily-OHara

Duolingo told me it was "Did she walk to that concert?" but not sure why it should be "walk" - can anyone explain please?

8 months ago

Tim294818

This fue word is killing me!

5 months ago

GeorgeGrif15

I answered: "Was she at that concert?" and it was counted wrong.

5 months ago

thewizman
thewizman

i did not get the question?

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

"Did she go to that cover?" Glad Duo accepted it :)

3 years ago

NUJV
NUJV

Hope.it.was.a tool concert

3 years ago

Michael330443

Was she at that concert? is surely as good a translation

2 years ago

mikepedrosa

what's wrong with my answer? "was she at that concert?" doesn't it imply the same thing?

2 years ago

JimenaAlca6

"concierto" is pronounced like south americans do, but if you want to learn Spanish from Spain...

1 year ago

junolynn

I also put "was she at that concert?" Have read the explanation! Thank you.

1 year ago

Mara401669

Did she go to that concert is a aiestion

1 year ago

BoredWithDuoNow

English wouldn't phrase the question like this. We would say, "Did she go to that concert?"

1 year ago

GustavioF

Couldn't it also be translated as "Was she at that concert?"

1 year ago

GustavioF

Couldn't it be also translated as "Was she at that concert?"

1 year ago

pastor2planters

Tell me again, WHY isn't there an accent over the e in fue? I thought the rule is that if you want the second rather than first of two vowels accented, you put an accent over the second one. Sigh.

1 year ago

Chopper51067

How would you know that it is not "Was she at that concert?"

1 year ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Does this sentence also mean "She was at that concert

11 months ago

hirdni
hirdniPlus

It says that the appropriate translation is "she went to that concert", not "she was at that concert", but I'm a little confused about why it would be the former and not the latter. How would you ask if she was there, rather than if she went there?

10 months ago

emma383980

i'm confused by this answer I thought this sentence meant 'she went to that concert' can someone explain the answer given which is 'did she walk to the concert'. feeling v confused

9 months ago

emma383980

i'm confused by this answer I thought this sentence meant 'she went to that concert' can someone explain the answer given which is 'did she walk to the concert'. hope someone can help me x

9 months ago

DennisKayK

I think the correct answer should be...She went to THAT concert?

9 months ago

Cappyschulz

Why is the correct answer ''walk'' instead of went?

9 months ago

RichardWel519603

shouldn't that be. Did she go to that concert?

9 months ago

mancosbarb

this has nothing to do with walking

9 months ago

karenlewsader

The correct response is: "You used the wrong word. Did she walk to that concert?" Where is the word, "walk"?

9 months ago

karenlewsader

The correct response is: "You used the wrong word. Did she walk to that concert?" Where is the word, "walk"?

9 months ago

karenlewsader

The correct response is list as: "You used the wrong word. Did she walk to that concert?" Where is the word, "walk"?

9 months ago

karenlewsader

The correct response is listed as, "You used the wrong word. Did she walk to that concert?" Where is the word, "walk"?

9 months ago

IrisDurfee

The correction said this: "Did she WALK to that concert?" Where oh where was I to gather that from this sentence?

9 months ago

ElliotoJan

why does fue translate to walk

9 months ago

hg3UVt

she went to that concert?? They marked it wrong and suggested that she walked to the concert. Nice, eh?

9 months ago

Happyhaase

Why can't this be translated, she went to that concert?

8 months ago

Happyhaase

Why can't this be translated, she went to that concert?

8 months ago

Happyhaase

Why not, She went to that concert?

8 months ago

RoyMJones
RoyMJones

What is wrong with "She went to that concert?"

8 months ago

Alethea436961

In no hispanic universe that I know of does . ¿Ella fue a ese concierto? mean Did she walk to the concert. Yet, Duo, has dinged me three times for saying "She went to that concert?"

8 months ago

Alethea436961

In no hispanic universe that I know of does . ¿Ella fue a ese concierto? mean Did she walk to the concert. Yet, Duo, has dinged me three times for saying "She went to that concert?"

8 months ago

Alethea436961

In no hispanic universe that I know of does . ¿Ella fue a ese concierto? mean Did she walk to the concert. Yet, Duo, has dinged me three times for saying "She went to that concert?"

8 months ago

Alethea436961

¿Ella fue a ese concierto? No entiendo. DUO is WRONG.

8 months ago

Alethea436961

Totallhy W RONG. Please review

8 months ago

Alethea436961

totally wrong

8 months ago

TallRoberto

I wrote "She went to that concert?" Why is that wrong?

8 months ago

TallRoberto

she went to that concert? Why is that not correct?:

8 months ago

PiteWeerapat

Why is there a personal 'a' for concierto?

8 months ago

PiteWeerapat

Why is there a personal 'a' for concierto?

8 months ago

PiteWeerapat

Why is there a personal 'a' for concierto?

8 months ago

TallRoberto

She went to that concert? was marked wrong! Why?????

8 months ago

TallRoberto

She went to that concert? was marked wrong! Why?????

8 months ago

librapeanut

she went to that concert? SHOULDN'T that be correct??

8 months ago

MrMom2016AD

'she went to that concert'. it was marked wrong! Que paso?

8 months ago

MrMom2016AD

'she went to that concert'. it was marked wrong! Que paso?

8 months ago

dawn2
dawn2

Why isn't it "She went to that concert?" The answer given was "Did she walk to that concert?" How can that be?

8 months ago

elaine231472

I put - did she go to that concert and this was incorrect - the answer given 'did she walk to that concert' which is wrong

8 months ago

RichardWel519603

Shouldn't that be? Did she go to that concert?

8 months ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Did she go to that concert? -- DL rejected, but it seems correct to me.

8 months ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Did she go to that concert?

8 months ago

wachula5

Are you kidding me? Where is "walk" in this sentence?

8 months ago

annekokoris

Shouldn't this be "did she go to that concert?"

8 months ago

annekokoris

Shouldn't this be "did she go to that concert?"

8 months ago

StephenStanish

"Did she walk to that concert" is the response I got to my incorrect answer of "she went to that concert?" that just seems strange to me!

6 months ago

Tim294818

This fue word is killing me!

5 months ago

GeorgeGrif15

Why not: "Was she at that concert?"

5 months ago

alback-isback
alback-isback

"Was she at that concert?" ... is this a bad English or it is not possible to translate it like that?

5 months ago

alback-isback
alback-isback

"Was she at that concert?" ... is this a bad English or it is not possible to translate it like that?

5 months ago

alback-isback
alback-isback

"Was she at that concert?" ... is this a bad English or it is not possible to translate it like that?

5 months ago