"Il l'a quitté après lui avoir raconté son secret."

Translation:He left him after telling him his secret.

July 7, 2020

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Oemerich

Could it also mean 'He left her after telling her his secret"?


stupefaite

= Il l'a quittée après lui avoir raconté son secret


rose830046

I thought the past participle agreed in gender only with those verbs using etre. So, does past participle agree with the gender of object when using avoir ?


effyleven

Yes..."quittée" is accepted.


Rlando

In listening exercises the gender indeed is ambiguous. Otherwise, in normal translation exercises there is a one-to-one correspondence between him and quitté, and her and quittée, so only one translation is correct.


MarkFraser11

Yes. Unless you are using the option where you have to pick from a set of words (only the masculine options were available in that case).


Vic3141

He left him after having told him his secret.


Andrew220723

This is accepted.


Paul_in_Victoria

He left him after he told him his secret


GScottOliver

Is this as ambiguous in the French as it is in English? Maybe not, if Chris's translation is better.
Timor mortis conturbat me.


MarkFraser11

I don't see what is ambiguous about it.


GraemeSarg

"Lui" and "son" are both potentially ambiguous. We have no context to rule out the possibility that three people are involved.


eduard830406

Frankly, I do not understand what Duo is trying to say with this phrase.


MarkFraser11

Duo is saying:

(1) John told George his secret; then (2) John left George.

Except that they are named John and George. I added that part.


maarit.

he left her after having told her his secret , not accepted, i do not know what is wrong??


JoanSmith0

can someone explain why this translation is marked wrong: He left her after telling him her secret?


MarkFraser11

Your pronouns are a bit mixed up.

It might be easier to consider what the equivalent English would be but without pronouns: John left George after telling George his (John's) secret.

Doing the same thing with yours it would be: "John left Jane after telling John Jane's secret.", which obviously doesn't work.

If you want the person being told the secret to be female it would be "He left her after telling her his secret".


GraemeSarg

No, the pronouns are NOT being mixed up. Both pronouns could be feminine, enabling that interpretation.

What rules out that possibility is the past participle, not the pronouns.

If the Object was indeed feminine, then the participle would have to agree with the Preceding Direct Object "la" => "Il l'a quittée, après lui avoir raconté son secret.".

If it did mean "her", "quittée" would have to agree with the Direct Object "la", but "raconté" would not agree with the Indirect Object "lui".

It is therefore theoretically possible (given our lack of context) that this could mean "He left him after telling her his secret." or even "He left him after telling him her secret." (but these are so unlikely that Duo does not accept them, and rightly so IMHO).


eleanor.toye

What's wrong with "He left after having told her his secret"?


MarkFraser11

The French has the sense of someone being left (because it says ..."l'a quitté"). Your translation leaves that out. Also, for someone just leaving a place, this would usually be "il est parti".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.