"Por que a convocação não aconteceu?"

Translation:Why hasn't the summons happened?

May 14, 2013

9 Comments


jschum23

I have never heard the sentence "Why hasn't the summons happened?" before. Do be completely honest I don't even know what that means. Could "Por que a convocação não aconteceu?" be translated as, "Why didn't the call happen?" or "Why hasn't the call happened?" I'm just trying to put it together through context. Thanks!

May 14, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yup ;) convocação = convocation, invitation, calling, meeting, covening, also summons. But the english sentence was a bit weird...

May 14, 2013

emeyr

The noun "summons" always has an "s".

March 4, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Thanks. Fixed =)

March 5, 2014

emeyr

De nada!

March 5, 2014

NormanEdwa

There is a difference between a "bit awkward" and non-sensical. I could have said summons but it sounded like a traffic violation instead of a meeting.

January 24, 2014

ChrisGull

There seems to be little consistency in the knowledge of whoever has made the exercises in this lesson. At one point, "convocação" = call, where "summons" was marked wrong, and now "call" is not accepted, but instead "summons". Learning a new language is really hard already without such inconsistencies. /rant over

March 26, 2014

Oinophilos
Plus

"Why has the meeting not taken place?" or "Why has the call not gone out?" Are we talking about convocation as an invitation or as the assembly itself (the English word can mean either)? The English Duo gives is discordant to an English speaker. Calls or summonses do not "happen" or "take place."

March 6, 2014

Oinophilos
Plus

Also "Why has the summons (or convocation) not been issued?"

March 6, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.