1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Omena on pyöreä ja punainen."

"Omena on pyöreä ja punainen."

Translation:The apple is round and red.

July 7, 2020

7 Comments


graidan

I said an apple. "Apples (in general) are..." also seems possible. Why is this THE? How would I say "an apple is round and red"?


Anna839191

an apple should be accepted. remember to report, so that moderators can add more alternative translations!


graidan

I am! :) Thanks!


Latcarf

"Apples" is not possible because "omena" is a singular word.


Rav_Smith

Saying an apple is round and red makes it sound like all apples are round and red.


graidan

Possibly. Depends on context and stress. I can hear it with less stress on "an" and it would mean that at least one of the apples is round and red


Alex709318

There's a rule in finnish that differentiates this. Omena on pyöreä ja punainen - the apple is round and red And I'm guessing that Pyöreä ja punainen omena - a round and red apple

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.