1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Two men are smiling, because…

"Two men are smiling, because they are now married."

Translation:Kaksi miestä hymyilee, koska he ovat nyt naimisissa.

July 7, 2020

23 Comments


Izabela_K

Jee, onnea!


jrubenp

Represent, Duo!


meh210

Miksi sana ei ole "hymyilevät"? Why isn't it "hymyilevät"? Kiitos.


zingowner

because, as far as I can tell, verbs for counted nouns (kaksi miestä) treat those nouns as singular.


Ein_Kleiner

Tuo on homo ja rakastan se.


Vid234886

Their brides are not happy?


Ella939416

There doesn't need to be brides...


Taurnil_KP

In their defence I'm pretty sure that was a joke


Ella939416

More gay! fans face with rainbow fan


RodrigoAnd276034

I don't really know when I should use the third plural person conjugation since the singular is more used in spoken language


pieni_chilipalko

But it's still good to know how to use it in case you need to do so. :)


DKP629394

Would I be right in thinking that if it was talking about an unlimited number of men, it would be "miehet hymyilevät"?


KristianKumpula

That would be correct. It's the singular form numeral that causes the singular form verb. All Finnish numerals have both a singular and a plural form.


Lenymo

The singular in the first part of the sentence ("hymyilee" after numeral and partitive) is clear to me, but why isn't the plural extended to the subordinate clause (=why is it "he ovat" and not "hän on")? Is this a general rule or caused by something special in this example?


KristianKumpula

It's quite simply because it refers to several people. This overrides the grammatical singularity in English as well. Consider, for instance, the sentence "the couple is smiling because they are now married". Even though "couple" is singular and prompts a singular verb (except maybe not in UK English), the pronoun that refers back to it is still plural. It works the same way in Finnish.

I suppose another way to put it is that there should be subject-verb concord about number within the clause, but it doesn't have to extend to other clauses if the subject in question refers to several things.


Marcus310174

Can the adverbial not be placed at the end ?


KristianKumpula

There is no the adverbial since there are two of them, and one of them is at the end. If you're referring to "nyt", there are no syntax related reasons preventing that, but it would be rather uncommon.


jaiirapetjan

What's the other adverbial?


KristianKumpula

It's "naimisissa" because of the inessive case. The fact that the English equivalent "married" is an adjective functioning as a subject predicative may be misleading.


Lavnia114285

Why not "kaksi mies"?


KristianKumpula

Because noun phrases modified by numerals in singular form apply partitive case on the noun phrase because numerals are considered amounts. But keep in mind that "yksi" (one) is technically a pronoun, not a numeral, so it doesn't apply partitive case.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.