1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les pistes noires sont les p…

"Les pistes noires sont les plus dangereuses."

Translation:The black trails are the most dangerous.

July 7, 2020

25 Comments


InvertedGo

They're called "pistes" in English too, aren't they?


Seattle_Scott

Black diamond ski slopes, black runs...


SeanFogart4

Only for skiing or maybe fencing. "Black diamond" got mostly the brand name "Black Diamond", but "run", "ski trail/piste", "ski area" x 2, "trails", "section" x 3, "Trail", "runs", "trail", . . . Attempting to introduce foreign terms mostly leads to a proliferation of translations.

(Double) Black diamond is used as a ski-slope rating in North America, Australia, and New Zealand (developed by the Walt Disney Company starting in 1965, and adopted by the N.S.A.A. in 1968 -- http://news.outdoortechnology.com/2015/02/04/ski-slope-rating-symbols-mean-really-mean/ ). Europe and Japan just use the colors, not the shapes, though Diamant Noir (maybe referring rather to carbonado) is a popular classy brand, name for restaurants, and such . . .


Seattle_Scott

Je ne suis plus un musquetaire, alors je ne connais pas bien le nomenclateur de l'escrime de nos jours, mais je le reconnais comme un terme de ski.


revles

'pistes' is accepted in English. British English is not likely to call them 'trails'.


effyleven

Yes. In British English, "pistes"is a much better translation than "trails." We know what it means, and so we know it refers to skiing.


Tweed903443

I'm American, live in ski country (Colorado) and I did not even know what "piste" meant at all. We call them "runs".


Kevin968039

@InvertedGo, They apparently *are called piste". I'd never heard that until just now.


MandyB11

I've heard phrases like "going off piste" and I've never skiied! It's now used to describe anyone taking the road less travelled, or just not on the public footpath ;) But yeah, even I know that "piste" means the way down the mountain, with it being interchangeable with "run", but the colour-coding seems to be stuck more to piste than run (though I have heard "black run" before now). I've just never heard the word "trail" being used for any ski route which isn't cross-country (my big sis used to do that sort of crazy stuff lol). This is what happens when words get into general vocabulary.


Angela470035

16 February 2021 : I put 'black slopes'. Refused and I think that should be accepted. Reported.


hapersmion

I just reported this as well. "The black slopes are the most dangerous."


Kevin968039

plus=most, rather than more? Did I miss the lesson where that was taught? Not trying to be pedantic here, it's just that more and most don't mean the same thing. Feel free, (anyone), to educate me here. Thanks.


AgentJKL

Plus ... = more ...; le/la/les plus ... = the most ... (You turn the comparative into the superlative just by adding the definite article in French.)


RoslynJS

Tip: Look for the definite article le/la preceding《plus》in the French = the most.

In English the comparative is -er or more or A more ..., while the superlative is THE -est or THE most ...


Anne737429

ski-runs accepted


Paul210843

Black runs = UK english


Keef118

Slopes, never trails.


liza427646

What's wrong with 'These dark trails trails are the most dangerous'. What is a 'black trail' anyway?


pbt.hodges

As a british english speaker a trail is something you hike along. when I skied in the 70s to 90s we called them runs.


JohnEacott1

The English translation of 'piste' when talking about skiing is generally 'slope'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.