1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il faisait du sport, alors i…

"Il faisait du sport, alors il était très costaud."

Translation:He used to exercise, so he was very strong.

July 7, 2020

3 Comments


Shelbyc134

Is there a difference between costaud and fort or a certain time you should use one over the other?


Jojo553168

Fort has many meanings and is very versatile. It can mean, depending on the context, strong, clever or smart, gifted, or big.
Costaud is mostly used for muscular strenght, and is a bit less formal..


Stacysdad

That makes sense, thank you!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.