1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Teillä on ruokaa."

"Teillä on ruokaa."

Translation:You have food.

July 7, 2020

15 Comments


Jude.e.K

It is ruokaa because you do not have ALL the food, like not every single bit of food! Therefore the partitive case is used (hence the extra a) :)


Anas276

Can we say "Teillä on ruoka"?


MCRmadness

I'd translate this one as "You have the food". Partitive case, ruokaa, happens with the mass nouns a lot.


AGreatUserName

Teillä on (se) ruoka. = You have the food.
Teillä on ruokaa. = You have (some) food.


AndrBallon

May I may say : Teillä on se ?


Anna839191

no, you need the partitive case


AGreatUserName

You can say it but it means "You have the food."


jpsallas

It is an indeterminate amount of food which is why you use roukaa


MarkBorkBorkBork

Thats what I tell my cat


razuhandu

Can it be "You have the food"?


MCRmadness

No, 'ruokaa' is in singular partitive which indicates that the amount is indefinite. If it was "You have the food." it would then be "Teillä on (se) ruoka." (nominative-akkusative) in Finnish.


Jan-Olav

I suppose you mean singular partitive. Plural would be 'ruokia'.


MCRmadness

That's right, thanks for the correction!


Wolfenpilot687

That sounds so menacing.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.