1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Bändi on kanadalainen."

"Bändi on kanadalainen."

Translation:The band is Canadian.

July 7, 2020

10 Comments


jlrobins2

"bändi" sounds like "vändi" in the pronunciation.


Edd608661

I thought so, too :)


haluan_oppia

The Band.

...in which case, the translation has a double meaning


Webb.Paul

Common in British English to use a plural verb with collective nouns when viewing them as a group not a single entity. Hence The band are Canadian is a natural and correct answer.


_Fat_Shady

Nickelback one of my favorites :)


Crycket

Barenaked Ladies


woozlification

As webb.paul says, it's considered good English, not informal or colloquial, in the Brit version, to think of a group of people, such as a team, band, company, goverment, class, etc as the many individuals it is made of, and in fact it is more normal to say "the band are really good" or "the government are hopeless" or "Nokia are a great company".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.