1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The young birds drink water."

"The young birds drink water."

Translation:De jonge vogels drinken water.

August 6, 2014

8 Comments


ChloeMinty

where to use jonge and where to use jong?


nair.Varun

Vogel is a de- word. So it will be jonge instead of jong.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I just noticed that the plural of vogel is with an s. If that's correct, that's unusual....


WarmFoothills

Why is it unusual? There are words that end on -s in plural and some on -en.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Speaking as a rank beginner, in my case, and mostly subjectively.....I find it unusual. However, speculating with more reflection, since menu's is most unusual with the apostrophe, and certainly a word imported from the French, is vogel then etymologically somehow taken from German? That actually is the pattern in German itself.....and actually not to be confused with the clear etymological history that Dutch and German share.


WarmFoothills

It's not taken from German. The common ancestor of Dutch and German (and English), Proto-Germanic is the source for vogel and Vogel. *fuglaz is the word that it came from. It is also the source for the verbs vliegen, fliegen and to fly.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Interesting. So then the "s" plural seems to share it essential roots in that history, and the application to foreign words (with apostrophe!) then would be just a parallel development with German, I gather.


shatov72

The plural of nouns can change. There are plenty of English nouns that have lost the -en plural form for the -s form, and one or two nouns that have picked up the -en plural form because they were very close in sound to other -en plural words (please don't ask me which though, as I can't remember - I recommend David Crystal's "Stories of English" for those interested)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started