"Il cassait la vaisselle quand ils se disputaient."

Translation:He used to break the dishes when they were arguing.

July 7, 2020

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SheilaBurt2

Ils cassaient la vaiselle quand ils se disputaient should be accepted, as it sounds the same. (They used to break the dishes when they were arguing - this also makes sense)


lulularosa

Update 4/5/22 - accepted "Ils cassaient la vaiselle quand ils se disputaient"


lulularosa

Yes. I've flagged it. I hope you did too?


hklions

"Ils cassaient la vaisselle quand ils se disputaient" accepted 4/16/21


BruceWater2

Why is the translation plural; it seems that the original is singular (la vaisselle). There must be something I'm missing?


choracavaco

"Vaisselle" is the tableware: 'crockery', 'china', 'dishes': "faire la vaisselle" = 'to do/wash the dishes'; "lave-vaisselle" = 'dishwasher'.


Lee_with_2_Es

Sort of like how it's "le pantalon" but "the pantS".


Kevin968039

I think maybe because arguing is limited to verbal fighting, but 'fighting' could include physical contact. I've no idea why quarreling isn't accepted~ I think it should be.

(but, man the dudes got some anger issues!)


waakak

Fighting could include physical contact, but it doesn't have to. Arguing, fighting, and quarreling should be accepted.


GraemeSarg

If he was breaking the dishes through verbal fighting then he must be quite talented!


Squirrel1Rox

He used to break the dishes when they were fighting. Why isn't that right?


Alex433433

This is one of the first signs of abuse, btw.

Just in case it's relevant to anyone. :(


ivornovello

Why not the double in both cases?


b_adger

"While they were arguing" seems more likely here, as these are two actions that are occurring at the same time.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.