1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä poni on pieni ja musta."

"Tämä poni on pieni ja musta."

Translation:This pony is small and black.

July 7, 2020

10 Comments


Pam268930

Tiny is about the same meaning as small in English - or close enough


pieni_chilipalko

"Tiny" could also be translated as "pikkuriikkinen" or "pikkuruinen". :D It's a bit smaller than small, I'd say.


DavidNemon

Asked me to type what I hear, then told me my translation was wrong


ElDA941

Why can't the answer be. This ia a small and black pony.


pieni_chilipalko

That would be "Tämä on pieni ja musta poni".


RickS_NL

@EIDA941: Because that is a different sentence. (Aug 2020)


lagiin

if i get it correctly, the answer should've been "tämä on pieni ja musta poni" then


Becca548307

The answer was already given for this one.


bekkaanneee

Is there a textual difference between translating "poni" as "horse" rather than "pony"? Is it just because the sentence is calling it small, or is there a translation difference?


Taurelve

I believe 'horse' would be hevonen.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.