1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Vaari halaa sulhasta ja sano…

"Vaari halaa sulhasta ja sanoo, että onnea."

Translation:Grandpa hugs the groom and says congratulations.

July 7, 2020

12 Comments


MarcinM85

So in Finnish one uses että even if one just quotes someone else?


MCRmadness

Yes, that's right. In written language you can of course leave out the "että" but only when you put the quote between quotation marks. But somehow this Finnish sentence still looks bit weird for me and I'm not exactly sure why... maybe because my mind just all the time tries to put it in the quotation marks in written language.


Hacu.

"...ja toivottaa onnea" is what we usually say.


Sarah884801

What is difference between sulhanen And sulhasta


MCRmadness

'Sulhanen' is in the nominative case, 'sulhasta' is in partitive.


Sarah884801

Thanks now I just have to figure out how those Twi cases work!


Richard701771

Very basic explanation: nominative is when the word is the subject. When the word is an object it depends on the verb. Some like halata or rakastaa require partitive.


Webb.Paul

As if Finnish wasn't hard enough. Now you're learning a West-African language!


Hsinam1

There is "... että onnea" in finnish sentence. Why että is used because direct translation would have been".. says that congratulations" which sounds a bit odd in English


Dylan600886

The two languages are not one-to-one equivalents; they have different structural requirements. In Finnish the sentence needs että to tie everything together, where the comparable English sentence doesn't. It's just one of those language rules we need to get used to. I expect Finns feel the same way when learning English, wondering where all the ettäs have gone!


WinonaShep

Grampa and grandpa are the same in English.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.