1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "a wizard and a kantele"

"a wizard and a kantele"

Translation:velho ja kantele

July 7, 2020

6 Comments


Hacu.

Kantele, "Finnish zither", (also know as 'kannel') is a plucked string instrument with 5-39 strings. It's Finland's national instrument.

https://youtu.be/8G4oCe7-Mak

https://www.kantele.net/kantele/in-english


Pind116

5-39 strings reminds me of a Dnaish sketch, that goes like this: "So how long did it take you to write that song?" "Somewhere between 12 seconds and 4 years" "That's a very dumb answer" "Yeah well, I've been sick"


Spinach_Sheik

Why do we have "wizard" so early in this course?


Gumapple.

Because;It's not Duolingo without weird Sentences/Words.


Slickshift

From other discussions I've read it seems Finnish folklore is very much a part of modern Finnish culture. Apparently it would be uncommon to call someone a wizard. He's a computer wizard. She's a language wizard.


Polar_Fuchs

I'm wondering if there's a difference in meaning between velho and taikuri ... Does someone know? Or are those synonyms?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.