1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Where are you standing?"

"Where are you standing?"

Translation:Missä sinä seisot?

July 7, 2020

9 Comments


Tulca17

Would "Missä seisot?" be wrong or somehow weird to say?


Antti546484

"Missä seisot?" is a good translation, too.


RuiAldLope

Would "Missä sinä seisotte?" work as well?


unelmasuomesta

No, you will have to change the conjugation of the verb. The verb seisoa conjugates to seisot for the second-person singular in the present tense, so you are looking for the answer "Missä sinä seisot?".


RuiAldLope

Thank you. Is that true in general? Verbs ending in -t are second-person singular, and verbs ending in -tte are plural? There really should be a conjugation table somewhere in the course.


Lucien655865

Minä seiso -n Sinä seiso -t Hän seisoo (double last letter)

Me seiso -mme Te seiso -tte He seiso -vat

I don't know if any verb has exceptions, as I am an student as well


Deatnu

how was i supposed to know they meant you in plural??


JesterFaja1

I answered "Missä sinä seisot" expecting that the context of "you" is in its singular form. So confusing.


DrFerno

”How do you know that I am standing ?”

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.