"Il cassait la vaisselle pour ne plus la faire !"

Translation:He was breaking the dishes in order to no longer do them!

July 7, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vic3141

Regardless of the split infinitive this convoluted sentence would be hard for an ESL student


Vic3141

Is she correct sounding the s in ne plus la faire
?


waakak

No, but sometimes the "s" is pronounced. Refer to this: https://french.yabla.com/lesson-Pronouncing-%22Plus%22-375


hobomondo

Split infinitive!


GScottOliver

…is just fine in English, because it's possible! Seriously, see the usage note from the OED that's quoted about midway down this page.

Sorry, I'm off-topic posting about English in the French forum. Mea culpa.


Cuzza99

My issue is that it doesn't allow you to phrase it as to do them no longer - which is how one might prefer to say it.


Odiebodie

very awkward english best He was breaking the dishes so he didn't have to do them anymore He was breaking the dishes so he no longer had to do them

as good as duo suggests He was breaking the dishes to no longer do them He was breaking the dishes to not do them anymore


BoSwicegood

I may have my tenses confused, but couldn't you say "he used to break the dishes"? In my family, that was the easiest way to get out of it. LOL


Dnld76

is it also correct to say "...pour ne la faire plus?"


rose830046

So as not to do them any more?


BoSwicegood

Exactly! There were 8 kids and there were lots of chores we could choose to do. Washing dishes wasn't a favorite because it had to be done 3X each day whereas some of the other things were done once a day or even once a week.


AlanRPrice

The given answer is gibberish.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.