"J'accepterais même de travailler à temps partiel."

Translation:I would even accept working part-time.

July 7, 2020

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zazie22

Someone can explain me when we use « to work» or « working» in this type of sentence


LSadun

If has to do with the verb "accept", which is transitive. You normally accept objects, like a slice of pie or a $10 bill. The gerund "working" can take the place of a noun, but the infinitive "to work" can't.

On the other hand, the verb "agree" is intransitive, so you can't say "I agree working". You have to say "I agree to work".


ReidJenkin

Actually, the infinitive can act as a noun i.e. "I like to work." As for why English prefers the gerund over the infinitive with the word "accept," I don't know. I also put "to accept," and reported it, though I admit that the gerund works better.


DanielDiAn5

I wrote in this one "I'd even accept to work part-time" which was accepted 5 minutes ago in another exercise but not here...

REPORTED 27/11/2020 (CORONAVIRUS ERA)


HarishAbbe3

Yes.....i typed " i would accept even part time working" ......denied.....so I'm reporting................


LSadun

That's incorrect. What comes after accept is the direct object, which in this case is the gerund "working". There's no such thing as "part time working". Your sentence is like "I accept at the factory working", which just isn't English. Phrases that modify "working", like "part-time" or "at the factory", have to come after the gerund.

However, the sentence "I would even accept part-time work" is good English, as is "I would even accept a part-time job". In these cases "work" and "job" are true nouns, not gerunds, and can be modified by words that come before them. Also note that "even" should come before "accept", not after. (However, neither "work" nor "job" is a direct translation of the French verb "travailler", and so probably wouldn't be accepted.)


SimonPowel9

How about "i would even accept to work part time"; do you think this is acceptable or similarly offensive (grammatically, I mean)?


MrsMagicWand

And me. Also reporting.


jamesjiao

Part-time work, not part-time working.


TimmyKilminster

It now accepts "i would accept even part time working".


LSadun

When is a t in the middle of a word like partiel pronounced like an s? The fact that the t in the English cognate partial is pronounced sh is a good hint, but what's the rule?


Louradour5

La lettre t précédant un i suivi d'une voyelle forme toujours le son [s]. Exemples : Une addition ; action ; ambitieux.


GeoffJacks

"to work" should be accepted, as it is in every other exercise. There is so much inconsistency, very frustrating


Rue514249

I would even accept a part-time job. Or I would even agree to work part-time.


LSadun

Those have the same general meaning, but aren't direct translations of the French sentence. If you translated them back into French, "job" wouldn't turn into "travailler", and "would agree" wouldn't turn into "accepterais".

DL French is picky about this sort of thing. As Sitesurf has explained in several places, the English translation doesn't have to be word-for-word, but it does have to be something that, translated back into French, would plausibly reproduce the original French sentence.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.