1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He istuvat ja istuvat ja iha…

"He istuvat ja istuvat ja ihailevat uutta siltaa."

Translation:They keep on sitting and admiring the new bridge.

July 7, 2020

10 Comments


MirandaMetheny

Sounds awkward in English.


ArthurCarpenter

"admiring" might be better?


MirandaMetheny

Yes, I think so. I also think it's a bit redundant to say "keep sitting and sitting." The Finnish is just "sit and sit" which I think might mean the same thing as "They keep sitting" or "they sit and sit" but surely we don't need both?


jrubenp

How does one keep sitting and sitting??


TwinTip

When I feel exhausted I sit while I sit so I can rest while I rest


Alphakilo4

if you want to use sitting and sitting ,then why you use the verb "keep"? also admiring is better than admire


[deactivated user]

    Very derived translation and not the greatest English either, they sit and sit was not a possible choice from the words either.


TarjaVermeer

    They keep on sitting and (they do not keep on admiring so: ) admire the new bridge should be correct too in my opinion


Terri184419

    Why not "they continue sitting..." (instead of "keep on sitting")


Moose33725

    "They keep on sitting and are admiring the new bridge" should be correct. Otherwise I understand "they keep on sitting and the keep on admiring"

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.