1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Virolainen lapsi on ujo."

"Virolainen lapsi on ujo."

Translation:The Estonian child is shy.

July 7, 2020

6 Comments


krakrug.PL

Should accept the sentence without "the"


InnocentValley

No because it still has to make sense in English too.


Roland863054

I put 'an' instead of 'the', which probably should have been accepted


InnocentValley

That's one specific child, probably needs a "one" in finnish for that to translate.


Roland863054

It's no more or less specific than 'the'. Normally when the article isn't specified in the source language they allow either in the translation


InnocentValley

That's right, my bad. "the" is more specific to one single child. Yeah it probably should be right.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.