1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä kiisseli on sinistä."

"Tämä kiisseli on sinistä."

Translation:This kissel is blue.

July 8, 2020

11 Comments


JANBOEVINK

After over 50 years in Australia I had never come across the word: -kissel-. (We just call it by its finnish name, kiisseli). Reminds of the German Kiesel(saüre) a water-clear jelly if prepared from aqueous sodium silicate.


vyperpvnk

Why should we use partitive here?


AGreatUserName

Because kissel is uncountable.


MNParnasso

Whether like kissel, comparatively may the consistency of ice-cream, pulla, or milkshakes cause them to considered uncountable under rare circumstances.


JANBOEVINK

Hi MN Prasanth, I think all substances are uncountable in Finnish, irrespective of their consistency. Portions of substances , scoops, tonnes etc are of course countable.


MNParnasso

Thx, Janboevink. That helps. So to re-itterate whether my grasp is correct: whether preceded by an unquantifiable, or by a numeric other than yksi, we're almost safe to say, we're relegated to using singular partitive for subject /object declension, or verb conjugation. I'm curious whether that'll persist, through finnish, as I have yet to touch other moods or tenses in dl-finnish.


JANBOEVINK

Hi again MNPrasanth. My Finnish is pretty awful, but I like to know a little bit when in Finland. I find the DL Finnish course easy but superficial. Every little bit helps. I like many of the comments of the moderators. I don't think verb conjugation has much to do with the use of the partitive, though of course some verbs specifically use the partitive; the same for all their forms I like to believe.


MNParnasso

Janboevink, (seems I dont see an option-button to reply to your 2nd comment) Exactly, as you said dl's beta attempts intend not to make us scholars, but serve as superb stepping stones, lending us rudimentary skills and some confidence and to venture forth and try a new language, make our mistakes, revise, and hopefully visit these places or cultures to continually hone our grasp.


4Js5GyHx

We don't have the word kissel in UK English, so the only word to use is the Finnish one, kiisseli, but that has been marked wrong.


DollieA5

I agree. We do not have the word kissel in American English either.


Achigoes

Fun to know many Finnish dishes and desserts here on Duolingo!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.