1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Mitä sinä syöt? – Viineriä…

" Mitä sinä syöt? Viineriä."

Translation:– What are you eating? – A Danish.

July 8, 2020

12 Comments


Jean-LoupR

Never heard a Danish Pastry talked about without the Pastry bit, at least not here in the UK, kinda makes you sound like a cannibal otherwise ;)


Norm430358

Sometimes "viineriä" is Danish pastry and other times it is just "Danish". Please be consistent or give us a choice here!


Howard860606

In American it is "Danish' and English "Danish Pastry" in my experience.


BafouillCharabia

thanks ! I couldn't guess what is a "Danish'. Thanks to your answers ! This is "viennoiserie" in French. Yes the famous "croissant" is a "viennoiserie". (In French the town Wien is Vienne


JANBOEVINK

It is amusing that what the English refer to as Danish the Finns call Viennese (though not Wieniläinen), if my guess is correct (Wien in German). There are a few words in Finnish taken from Gothic and from German.


Anikei.

A Danish pastry, sometimes shortened to just Danish (especially in American English), is a multilayered, laminated sweet pastry in the viennoiserie tradition. The concept was brought to Denmark by Austrian bakers, and has since developed into a Danish specialty.


Thomas31337

In Denmark they are known as wienerbrød.


MarcinM85

Yes, Vienna is Wien in German, and Viennese (the adjective or a person from Vienna) is Wiener. It's interesting that Finns use the original German spelling for Vienna (Wien rather than Viin) but for the pastry they use the Finnish spelling.


Howard860606

There is a problem with the audio recently. There is a hiccough at the beginning which often loses a syllable. Here I heard "se" instead of "sinä". It is usually OK if you replay the sound. I do not have the same problem with audio from other sources.


zamlet

There's no way the partitive form "viineriä" could possibly be interpreted as plural, right? If you were eating several Danishes, how would you answer the question? Plural partitive?


Boarcas

Viinereitä or viinerejä (both are possible forms of plural partitive).

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.