1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij hebben nooit krab gekook…

"Zij hebben nooit krab gekookt."

Translation:They have never cooked crab.

August 6, 2014

9 Comments


nathanihoff

Anyone else laughing at the pronunciation of "krab"?


KiloJam

Why can't we say [They have never cooked A crab]? It sounds more natural in English.


Kai_E.

Using "crab" without the article indicates that your talking about a general type of food.

They've never cooked crab; They've never cooked chicken; They've never cooked beef.

Sounds perfectly fine to me (native English speaker).

To say "They have never cooked a crab." in Dutch, you would also need the article.

"Zij hebben nooit een krab gekookt."


mreaderclt

Honestly, I don't think "They have never cooked a crab" sounds any more natural in English than "They have never cooked crab."

If anything, I tend to think the opposite is true, but this may be a regional issue.

I think only a tiny number of English speakers would even notice the difference.


[deactivated user]

    Well, I was always thought, that when there is a negation in the sentence you should use "A/AN". You would rather say "I have never ridden A bike" instead of "I have never ridden bike". Kai_E is right about the issue with type of food, because one would say "I have never cooked rice". But for me "a crab" is not a type of food, but a particular animal. That is why "I have never cooked A crab" is in my opinion correct.


LianeBond

    Another way of looking at it is crab meat, rather than a whole crab.. :)


Zalmoksis

    @sobmar, Rice is uncountable, that's why it never gets an indefinite article.


Zaliaza

    I hesitated whether to put "a" here or not,following the structure of the Dutch sentence, and decided to insert an article as it sounds more natural to me too. And it was marked as wrong [sigh]. But I'm not a native speaker, I may be mistaken.


EricFatani

    'A lobster' maybe, but even then, just saying "they have never cooked lobster" would suffice. Also, crabs can be bite size (like rice crabs) or gigantic (like the spider crab).

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.