"Zij hebben nooit krab gekookt."

Translation:They have never cooked crab.

4 years ago

9 Comments


nathanihoff
nathanihoff

Anyone else laughing at the pronunciation of "krab"?

3 years ago

KiloJam
KiloJam

Why can't we say [They have never cooked A crab]? It sounds more natural in English.

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Using "crab" without the article indicates that your talking about a general type of food.

They've never cooked crab; They've never cooked chicken; They've never cooked beef.

Sounds perfectly fine to me (native English speaker).

To say "They have never cooked a crab." in Dutch, you would also need the article.

"Zij hebben nooit een krab gekookt."

4 years ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

Honestly, I don't think "They have never cooked a crab" sounds any more natural in English than "They have never cooked crab."

If anything, I tend to think the opposite is true, but this may be a regional issue.

I think only a tiny number of English speakers would even notice the difference.

4 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

Well, I was always thought, that when there is a negation in the sentence you should use "A/AN". You would rather say "I have never ridden A bike" instead of "I have never ridden bike". Kai_E is right about the issue with type of food, because one would say "I have never cooked rice". But for me "a crab" is not a type of food, but a particular animal. That is why "I have never cooked A crab" is in my opinion correct.

3 years ago

LianeBond

Another way of looking at it is crab meat, rather than a whole crab.. :)

2 years ago

Zalmoksis

@sobmar, Rice is uncountable, that's why it never gets an indefinite article.

1 year ago

Zaliaza
Zaliaza

I hesitated whether to put "a" here or not,following the structure of the Dutch sentence, and decided to insert an article as it sounds more natural to me too. And it was marked as wrong [sigh]. But I'm not a native speaker, I may be mistaken.

1 year ago

EricFatani

'A lobster' maybe, but even then, just saying "they have never cooked lobster" would suffice. Also, crabs can be bite size (like rice crabs) or gigantic (like the spider crab).

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.