1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– No, mitä kuuluu? – Ei kai …

" No, mitä kuuluu? Ei kai tässä mitään."

Translation:– Well, what is going on? – Nothing special, I guess.

July 8, 2020

20 Comments


tfwalton

Should "here" be included in the translation? I don't know what "tässä" is doing in this sentence unless it's just part of the expression.


[deactivated user]

    It is simply part of the expression; it has no meaning. But you can also translate literally from "nothing special" to "ei mitään erikoista".


GrantMille70206

    ""ei mitään erikoista" might have been better. Oddly, the audio actually sounds a little like she is saying "Ei kai se mitään", which could work, as well.


pieni_chilipalko

    It's just part of the expression. :)


    [deactivated user]

      They are really stretching these tranlsations. This is going to be really problematic once this is out of Beta if they dont check these:

      Mitä kuulu, is "How is it going, or Hows it going" Its not What is going on!


tjperi

      "Nothing special" is an extremely weird way to answer the question "How are you?" in English. The question would need to be "What's up?" or "What's going on?" for this answer to sound natural.

      When reporting, I wish there were an option for the English sentence being unnatural. It only offers the option for reporting that the Finnish sentence is unnatural, and I don't know whether it is; I'm using Duolingo to learn Finnish!


Samuel.Aq

      I vote for whats up, that seems to reflect the meaning best.


Wangbarros

      For anyone that is confused with the expression, the literal translation of "Ei kai tässä mitään." is (from what I understood) "I don't think there is anything here.". A bit.


MianShah1

      it should be "ei mitään erikoista" for " Nothing special"


Cris_Grey

      I agree, colloquial language translations is very loose, and then Duo punishes for not guessing these loose translations exactly!!


Hacu.

      Another possible translation:

      –Well, what's up? – Nothing much (I guess).


MarianneRuiter

      In english we would answer "nothing special" if asked "what's new" but not if asked "how are you".


Oinophilos

      From all the comments, I still don't understand how this sentence works. "kai" has not been explained, so I don't see the structure yet.


KristianKumpula

      Since you've studied some German, you may be familiar with the very similar class of words referred to as "Füllwörter" or "Modalpartikeln". For example, the sentence "versuch doch mal" contains two of them. Finnish has very similar equivalents, and "kai" is one of them. It can also mean "perhaps" or something similar.


Oinophilos

      Is it actually an invariable particle? In this sentence there is no verb completing "ei," which is why I have a problem grasping the syntax. We haven't seen en/et/ei without a verb part following, so it's confusing. Does it mean "There is not..." whereas "... ei ole" means just "...is not"?


KristianKumpula

      I'm not sure what you mean by "invariable particle". It doesn't undergo inflection, if that's what you're asking. The "ei" here is part of a fixed expression. There's probably an omitted "ole".


Oinophilos

      Invariable just means not inflected. Suggesting that 'ole' may be omitted in this fixed expression clears it up for me. Thanks for your patience.


MiaT1956

      "No ei kai tässä mitään" sounds odd to me. Add "ihmeellistä" or "ihmeempiä" and it would be all right.


KrahaamValkkeri

      "so, what's going on? Nothing special, i guess" seems like a fine alternative translation but was not accepted


KarinGoodb

      Random acceptable answers are hacking me off

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.