1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The happy man is crying."

"The happy man is crying."

Translation:Onnellinen mies itkee.

July 8, 2020

6 Comments


Luukas84

Onnellinen and iloinen mean the same, right?


cyrkov

Almost the same. As I have read, onnellinen is more like "to be satisfied", and iloinen is more like "to be in a good mood".


Sam542038

Great insight, kiitos. Now the specific use of iloinen with the baby and onnellinen here makes sense


Texas-ArkNight

Haha, thanks mate. You clear up my confusion here.


Taurelve

Itken is "I am crying". If the subject is singular, and anything except first person 'I' or second person 'you', the verb needs to be third person singular itkee.

The verb endings are taught in the Family tips.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.