1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a new girlfriend…

"Do you have a new girlfriend?"

Translation:Onko sinulla uusi tyttöystävä?

July 8, 2020

8 Comments


Domitille151103

Why isn't it "uusia"?


pieni_chilipalko

That'd go with a noun in plural partitive.

"uusia tyttöystäviä" - new girlfriends

The singular partitive of this is "uutta tyttöystävää".

Singular nominative: "uusi tyttöystävä"

Plural nominative: "uudet tyttöystävät".


ljaa-sh

Partitive isn't used here. I'm guessing it's cause you can't have a part of a person xp


JANBOEVINK

This logic fails for me. You can have one of many possible girlfriends. But the question is about the specific new girlfriend you have.


AndreyZhulanov

All the previous sentences about "do you have a girlfriend/boyfriend" use partitive. I guess "new" is that matters here. You can say "do you have some girlfriend/boyfriend", but "do you have some new girlfriend" sounds a bit weird in most cases. Or maybe because with "new" you make it more specific. And maybe if you use partitive here it will sound like if it's a regular thing for you to have a new one


Aixiae

It seems, from another answer, is that we still don't know how conjugate the 'uusi' to the partitive, and so they made the example in the nominative.

Not sure if there is a more specific reason to why it is not in the partitive (when the other exemples were)


JANBOEVINK

Hi Aixiae. Check the comments of Pieni_chilipalko above for this conjugation.


DeltonHump

So why is partitive wrong here, but must be partitive elsewhere? I can't win. If I use partitive, it's wrong and if I don't use partitive, it's still wrong.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.