"Don't stir with your hands; get a spoon."

Translation:Ne remue pas avec tes mains, prends une cuillère.

July 8, 2020

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

Shouldn't this be avec LES mains?


relox84

Both can work imo


Don550357

Yes I would like to know if les can be used. I thought that was the most common construction.


-BigWayne19-

------- all of us learners think that "les mains " is good here. so far, though, nobody has come out with a definitive yes . . .


monterey3524

I used tes - they were talking aboit someone else


monterey3524

Hit wrong button - where talking about someone else's hand (tes main) not their own (les mains).


Josh677169

Any confirmation on this?


Bekir978479

mısleadıng hınts again DUO !


Bumbersnatch

'...chercher une cuillère' was marked wrong. Is it not possible in this context?


-BigWayne19-

------ command form: cherchez ? . . .


Bumbersnatch

Well, i used the infinitive in my comment, but i had in fact used the imperative in my answer. The point is that if i were in this situation, i would use the verb 'chercher' and i don't know if it would be wrong.


relox84

If you use chercher you have to use aller along with it: va chercher / allez chercher


-BigWayne19-

------- if you don't post your whole response, we don't get a chance to see that maybe something else was wrong, too . . .


RoslynJS

I'm not sure that it's accepted, but the imperative form for tu = cherche (verbs ending in -er take 3rd person singular for tu); for vous = cherchez.


Ergun44045

"ne remuez pas avec les mains; prenez une cuillère" - marked Wrong. is this because I used 'les' instead of 'tes' or or because I opted for the plural 'remuez' ? Reported, anyway!


tshamilton

Yep, did the same, cant figure out what's wrong.


uchual

Crap hints again. Although, honestly, it makes more sense to stir something with your fingers (doigts) and not with your hands (mains).


kshamashas

Why not vos mains?


Bumbersnatch

If you conjugated for vous, that would be okay.


Franl17

Multiple questions here. What's "get"?


AnneVinden

The translation suggested for 'avec les mains' is 'avec les doigts' - but I was marked wrong for using this


Amit_Chanda

Ne remuez pas avec vos mains, prends une cuillère. Not accepted? Reported


Ernst557459

You must decide whether you want to address this person politely (remuez) or not (prends). You can't mix the two when addressing the same person in one sentence.


boklaszlo

I dont understand. Why "Ne remuez pas avec votre main, prenez une cuillère" is wrong?


LSadun

Votre main is singular. The sentence says "your hands".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.