"The passengers watched the whales enthusiastically."

Translation:Les passagers ont observé les baleines avec enthousiasme.

July 8, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

Why not ont regarde'?


InvertedGo

It accepted ont regardé for me. 14Aug2020.


GraemeSarg

"Whale-watching" is "l'observation des baleines", not "le regard des baleines".


Koren21

What about "enthousiastement"?


SimonPowel9

So we are back to passe compose (with avoir) NOT changing tense depending on the subject. In the last set of lessons it did. What is the rule here? I thought I knew - change with etre/reflexive verbs, do not with avoir. But all that changed in the last set. Why? What rule am I missing here please.


LSadun

It never changes depending on the subject. However, if the direct object appears before the verb, it changes to match the direct object. In this sentence the direct object appears after the verb, so we say ont observe. But you might say Les baleines, les passagers les ont observeES, since "the whales" are feminine plural.


SimonPowel9

Thanks, LSadun. I misspoke and intended to say object not subject. But your explanation is very helpful. Thank you. Have an uptick and a lingot on me. Cheers!


Really5627

Ma question concerne le placement de l’expression «avec enthousiasme». Je croyais qu'on doit place un expression adverbial au plus près du verbe. Donc je pensais qu'on doit ecrire " Les passagers ont observé avec enthousiasme les baleines ". Mais l'hibou n'aime pas ce placement. Pourquoi ?


Jeff653045

Why les baleines. Did they see all the whales or some?


GraemeSarg

In this specific context specific passengers watched specific whales.

I'm not sure, but I think their enthusiasm was partitive.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.