"We used to do classical dance together."

Translation:Nous faisions de la danse classique ensemble.

July 8, 2020

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

Why is ensemble at the end of the sentence? I thought that adverbs were supposed to be right next to the verb.


[deactivated user]

    I had the same question. I expect it's because the verb is the clause "used to do classical dance" not just "used to do".


LSadun

    That's the best theory I've heard so far. Hopefully Sitesurf or another Very Helpful Person can fill us in on when and how a whole phrase becomes an indivisible unit.


TimmyKilminster

    I think that must be right. Nous dansions ensembles but Nous faisions de la danse classique ensemble because faire de la danse [classique] is simply replacing danser.


Gary771944

    I have the same question: "Nous faisions ensemble de la danse classique" was not accepted.


lucy163354

    In fact, at first I was going to put it at the end and then I also remembered that adverbs usually follow the verb! I hope someone will explain why it's wrong in this case.


Sharaschandra

    Why DL likes to spring such awkward surprises without any introductory practice examples?


--Roody--

    This IS the introductory practice example!


Seenoff

    I have exactly the same question - let's hope we get an answer before Christmas!


Seenoff

    Still no answer to this question posed by many - 5 days to Christmas !


fH6lclhu

    Why is it ... de la danse? And not Nous faisions la danse classique ensemble.... without the ... de ? What is the rule about it?


LSadun

    It's the same partitive de that gives us Je mange de la viande et du riz. In French, you can't just say "the X" for an uncountable direct object. To say "X" or "some X", you have to say "of the X".


Daniel589120

    Nous avions l'habitude de faire de la danse classique ensemble. was accepted.


Sucy-en-Brie94

    On faisait de la danse classique ensemble. Accepted :)


TwoBeersPlease

    As already asked: I have the same question: "Nous faisions ensemble de la danse classique" was not accepted. In fact, at first I was going to put it at the end and then I also remembered that adverbs usually follow the verb! I hope someone will explain why it's wrong in this case. I'm still not clear on this: the action was done togther, the classic wasn't. Can anyone explain?


Jane582434

    J'ai la meme question! Duo?


teaselcardere

    Me too. But no response, months later.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.