Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij betaalde met gras."

Translation:He paid with grass.

4 years ago

33 Comments


duonks
duonks

Got to love the Dutch team :-)

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

I had to think about your post for a second, but if you're referring to the use of the word 'grass' as another name for weed/marihuana/cannabis, I must disappoint you. In Dutch the word 'gras' is not used as another name for that (as far as I know).

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

You're right, no link at all to drugs. I guess in Dutch there's no need to have a camouflage word for weed/marihuana/cannabis since nobody cares if you talk about it openly. :)

But I agree with the first comment, it is a funny sentence, even more without the link to drugs. Who on earth would pay with something so common, innocent and worthless (after it's cut) as grass. :)

4 years ago

megaspel

One thing I don't think Duolingo will openly teach us about is all the cool slang names for drugs, sex, genitals and swear words. Will that ever change?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I don't think so. Duolingo is open to everyone, this includes all ages and cultures. There is no need to include words that will make a significant part of them uncomfortable. There are enough sources available for people that want to learn about those words.

3 years ago

megaspel

Fair enough.

3 years ago

OreoPriest

What about in Belgium? It's not legal there...

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Actually, in The Netherlands formally drugs aren't legal either!!! We just have the 'gedoogbeleid'. 'Gedogen' actually has an English Wikipedia entry.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

I don't know about Belgian nicknames for marijuana, but I doubt they use gras for that. BTW in Belgium one is also allowed to have a few marijuana plants at home for personal use.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Ok, well it's a bit different than the Netherlands then. But still if that is your way of thinking, then it's illegal as well in the Netherlands, since that's the way it officially is, but for decades the policy simply is not to prosecute or confiscate small amounts. ;) And I'm not sure how the coffee shop permits look like…but I guess it comes down to "if you follow these rules then we condone you doing this illegal thing".

But clearly the condoning thing isn't the weirdest part. That is that it is illegal (and not condoned) to grow the stuff. In other words, by definition coffee shops have to do creative bookkeeping, because weed and hash "drop out of the sky" (are bought illegally by the coffee shop) and turn into this thing that can be sold (because it's condoned) to individuals. So the whole policy creates criminality (criminals grow the weed and are actively prosecuted). It's ridiculous that the growing for the purpose of selling to coffee shops isn't condoned similarly to how coffee shops themselves are condoned (still needing to comply by all kinds of rules), and this has been going on for decades...

4 years ago

OreoPriest

I don't think that's right. I was just watching this:

http://www.brusselnieuws.be/nl/video/tvbrussel/de-week-van-tvbrussel-vanuit-het-legermuseum

At 7:20, a senior policeman says: "Want, in tegenstelling tot wat velen denken, is cannabis niet togelaten. Het is nog steeds strafbaar om cannabis te bezitten en te gebruiken. Maar er is een tolerantie, minder dan 3 gram voor persoonlijk word getolereerd. Het is te zeggen het parket zal niet onmiddelijk vervolgen. Maar het blijft strafbaar en daarom nemen wij het ook altijd in beslag."

So you're not alone in being confused. There's no way "a few plants" wouldn't exceed 3 grams, and there's a difference between between it being allowed, and them confiscating it but choosing not to prosecute you for a small amount.

4 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

He thinks money grows on trees? (English idiom.)

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Maybe he had played Sims 2 waaaaaaay too long ;)

9 months ago

duonks
duonks

Oh ok. Then it's just the English translation that sounds a bit dodgy... :-)

4 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

I thought that he paid with KAAS!

3 years ago

Dr.Jess1

hahaha...I didn't think that. But you just gave me great laugh. Much more plausibly understandable sentence...

2 years ago

SanjitoTBandito

Same here :P

3 years ago

rufousdave

Perhaps a farmer settling a bill by letting a neighbours animals graze his land?

3 years ago

adamjamesroberts

I know someone who does the reverse of this: a local farmer mows a field at the back of their house, and the grass the farmer collects (which he makes into hay) is his payment.

1 year ago

SebastianChw
SebastianChw

is the audio a little off? I understand that he paid with gas

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It is not off, I hear an r. But it is a very light r, so I can imagine it is difficult to hear for Dutch learners.

3 years ago

Deningrad

Yup same problem here. Gas and Gras are very similar in their audio.

3 years ago

BenjiMalone

I think part of the difficulty in hearing the "r" rests in how "r" sounds in Dutch when following the letter "g." Like in the word "grens," the post-g "r" makes more of a sound almost more like a "w" or even "ü." Native Dutchies, please correct me if i am wrong!

3 years ago

Bubbletoad

To me it's funnier than the english slang interpretation to consider someone paying with literally a handful of grass.

3 years ago

Knoxienne
Knoxienne

LOL At first I thought he "paid with pot" also!

4 years ago

Osmanika
Osmanika

Was hij een koe?

2 years ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

Duolingo en zijn zinnen! Ik houd van hen <3

3 years ago

luigipinna
luigipinna

Well, this is just too damn funny!

3 years ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

Hij betaalde met gras omdat hij had euro niet.

3 years ago

weirdchair
weirdchair

Omdat hij geen eurie had?

2 years ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

ja, dat is echt.

2 years ago

JoWillison

"He paid with grace" would be a good English sentence, meaning that someone settled a bill without making a fuss, even though he or she thought it was a bit over the top - or, depending on their personality, a lot too much. Is their an equivalent phrase in Dutch?

2 years ago

Denise763738

There is an old American bumper sticker: "A**, grass, or cash. No one rides for free". Maybe Duo has seen one?

1 year ago